Schools
Special Education Group says 'Thanks'
The Special Education Citizen's Advisory Council honored teachers, therapists, administrators and more.
Teacher Appreciation Week begins today, but the Carroll County Public School System began thanking its staff last month at the Special Education Citizen’s Advisory Council’s Awards Night.
Awards were given to teachers, speech pathologists, physical therapists, occupational therapists and other service providers, according to a statement from Carroll County Schools.
Beyond the classroom awards also recognized the role played by administrators, family members, community members, and students, “Who have truly gone to extraordinary efforts to contribute in a compassionate and caring way to the growth, happiness, and general well-being of children,” the statement read.
Find out what's happening in Westminsterwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Awards were given out Tuesday, April 16, 2013, at the Carroll County Career and Technology Center.
Westminster honorees:
Find out what's happening in Westminsterwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Charles Carroll Elementary School
Amanda Jantzen
Ellen Sebekos
Ashley Kretzer
Hillary Leech
Kim MacLean-Blevins
Jennifer Blizzard
Cranberry Station Elementary School
Edie Abbott
Sue White
William Winchester Elementary School
Joanne Bowman
Debbie Waterman
Emily Sandoval
Jennifer Kurtz
Beth Davis
Amanda Kreis
PRIDE Elementary
Robin Hoff
Eldersburg Honorees:
Liberty High School
Steve Colasuonno
Geoffrey Hoffman
Sykesville Honorees:
Mechanicsville Elementary School
Michele Joyce
Christine Strauss
South Carroll High School
Jerome Ellis
Deb Paisie
Other:
Office of Special Education
Chris Wittle
Appreciation awards were also given out to the following on behalf of families, community agencies and community groups:
Mary Brklich, West Middle School
Carolyn Chucko, Mechanicsville Elementary School
Tifani Dougherty, Eldersburg Elementary School
ECSN Team at Carrolltowne Elementary School
Bronwyn Emerson, Westminster High School
Jack and Roberta Gore, Boy Scout Troop 321 and Church of the Ascension
Geoffrey Hoffman, Liberty High School
IEP Team at Liberty High School
Toni Kozera, Linda Purcell, Amy Gromada, Mary Brklich, Dawn King, and Robbie Green, West Middle School
Carolyn Mann, Carrolltowne Elementary School
Drea Pfoutz, Hampstead Elementary School
Linda Purcell, West Middle School
Nicole Reter, Transition Connections Program
Darryl Robbins, Robert Moton Elementary School
Emily Sandoval, William Winchester Elementary School
Connie Schaeffer, Carrolltowne Elementary School
Jeri Twigg, Freedom District Elementary School
Toni Wallace, Carrolltowne Elementary School
Christina Williams, Change, Inc.
Coaches Jim and Teresa Zinkhan, Baltimore Saints Hockey Team
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.